WhatsApp Call Now
Bihar · BCECEB · PGMAC-2026 · MD/MS 2026-27 · Private College Fees

Bihar NEET PG Counselling 2026 —
MD/MS Fees of Seven Private Colleges, Registration Closed

In one line: BCECEB’s PGMAC-2026 registration for Rounds 1 and 2 closed on 28 October 2026 (10 PM; payment 11:59 PM). Seven private colleges have now sent their 2026-27 MD/MS fees to BCECEB: clinical tuition ranges from about ₹30 lakh to ₹60 lakh a year, and NRI tuition from about US$60,000 to US$97,000 a year in the main clinical branches.

WhatsApp your rank

Last verified · 29 October 2026 · against the fee structures that seven private colleges sent to BCECEB for PGMAC-2026 (27–28 October 2026) and the counselling updates of 28 October; check bceceboard.bihar.gov.in for the merit list and rounds

The short answer. Radio-diagnosis and OBG are the costliest branches (up to ₹60 lakh a year at Katihar); General Medicine is ₹30–38 lakh a year across the seven colleges; Anaesthesiology and Ophthalmology are near ₹18–22 lakh. Add hostel of ₹2.5–4 lakh a year and a refundable deposit of ₹2–3 lakh. Several colleges say the figures still need the Fee Fixation Committee’s approval.

Live Status · 28–29 October 2026

PGMAC-2026 Registration Closed —
College Fees Now Published

StepStatus
Round 1 & Round 2 registrationClosed 28 October 2026, 10:00 PM
Round 1 & Round 2 paymentClosed 28 October 2026, 11:59 PM
Private college fee structuresSeven private colleges sent their 2026-27 MD/MS fees to BCECEB on 27–28 October; summarised below
NextMerit list, choice filling and allotment as BCECEB notifies on bceceboard.bihar.gov.in

We have the registration and payment times from the counselling updates of 28 October; read the BCECEB PGMAC advertisement for the full schedule. No one can reserve or sell an MD/MS seat. Every PG seat, management and NRI quota included, is allotted only through MCC or state counselling on your NEET PG rank. Pay fees only to the college or university, against a receipt.

Private College MD/MS Fees, 2026-27

Tuition per Year,
Seven Bihar Private Colleges (₹ lakh)

BranchKatihar MC (Al-Karim Univ.)Mata Gujri MMC, KishanganjNarayan MC, SasaramNSMCH, BihtaRDJM MC, MuzaffarpurMadhubani MCLord Buddha Koshi MC, Saharsa
General Medicine34.5034.5038.0031.5032.0030.0031.00
Radio-diagnosis60.0050.0055.0044.5046.0055.0044.00
Obstetrics & Gynaecology60.0050.0050.0038.5040.0040.0041.00
Dermatology45.0045.0049.5039.0045.0040.0044.00
Paediatrics45.0040.0042.5031.5036.0036.0029.00
Orthopaedics45.0040.0042.5039.0040.0035.0035.00
General Surgery34.5032.0032.5029.2530.0030.0030.00
Anaesthesiology18.0018.0019.5022.5019.0020.0018.00
Ophthalmology22.5019.0019.5021.5021.0020.0020.00
ENT16.5015.0019.5022.5020.0015.0015.00
Pathology7.507.5012.009.5010.0010.009.80

Tuition per year in ₹ lakh, for General (and, where stated, the college’s minority) category. Basic sciences (Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology) are ₹2–5 lakh a year at these colleges; Microbiology ₹2.5–5 lakh. RDJM lists its seats as 53 general and 9 NRI.

NRI Quota MD/MS Fees, Bihar

NRI Tuition per Year
in US Dollars

BranchKatihar MC (Al-Karim Univ.)Mata Gujri MMC, KishanganjNarayan MC, SasaramNSMCH, BihtaRDJM MC, MuzaffarpurMadhubani MCLord Buddha Koshi MC, Saharsa
General Medicine66,45065,00066,00065,00063,00060,00065,300
Radio-diagnosis90,00088,00095,00085,00097,00093,00092,700
Obstetrics & Gynaecology90,00085,00086,00085,00080,00080,00086,400
Dermatology72,60072,00088,00085,00073,00080,00092,700
Paediatrics72,00065,00072,000——65,00061,100
Orthopaedics72,00065,00072,000—66,00065,00073,700
General Surgery66,45055,00057,000——60,00063,200
Anaesthesiology32,50032,00036,000—32,00030,000—

NRI tuition is in US dollars per year, payable in dollars or the rupee equivalent on the date of payment; hostel and other charges are in rupees. “—” means the college lists no NRI fee for that branch. Sponsor rules are in our NRI quota MD/MS guide.

Hostel, Deposits and Conditions

What You Pay
Besides Tuition

ChargeKatihar MC (Al-Karim Univ.)Mata Gujri MMC, KishanganjNarayan MC, SasaramNSMCH, BihtaRDJM MC, MuzaffarpurMadhubani MCLord Buddha Koshi MC, Saharsa
Hostel (per year)₹3,00,000₹2,50,000 + mess ₹1,00,000₹3,25,000₹3,50,000 with mess₹3,75,000 with mess₹3,50,000₹4,00,000 with mess
Amenities / transport (per year)₹50,000₹1,00,000₹75,000——₹50,000 transport—
Admission fee (one time)———₹2,00,000 non-refundable₹1,50,000—₹1,00,000
Security / caution (refundable)₹3,00,000₹2,00,000₹2,00,000—₹2,00,000₹2,00,000₹2,00,000
NotesMuslim minority; bank guarantee or bond for later years’ fee; subject to SC case W.P.(C) 682/2022 & 646/2023 on 50% seats at government feeSikh minority; bank guarantee or bond for later years’ fee; no cashNRI fee in US$ plus ₹6 lakh chargesProposed fee, submitted to the Fee Fixation CommitteeMinority (Milli Trust): 50% minority and 15% NRI seatsSubject to final approval by the Fee Fixation Committee

Two colleges (Katihar and Mata Gujri) ask for a bank guarantee or bond covering the tuition for the remaining years at admission. Katihar states a PG stipend of ₹82,000, ₹90,200 and ₹99,220 a month in the first, second and third years. Several colleges say their fees are subject to the Fee Fixation Committee; the fee in the final BCECEB notice applies. We do not republish bank account numbers; pay only by the mode and account in the official notice.

Sources

Where These Figures
Come From

Letters on the fee structure forwarded to the Controller of Examinations / OSD, Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (BCECEB), Patna, for PGMAC-2026 counselling, by Katihar Medical College (Al-Karim University), Mata Gujri Memorial Medical College (Kishanganj), Narayan Medical College & Hospital (Sasaram, 27.10.2026), Netaji Subhas Medical College & Hospital (Bihta, 27.10.2026), R.D.J.M. Medical College & Hospital (Muzaffarpur, 28.10.2026), Madhubani Medical College (28.10.2026) and Lord Buddha Koshi Medical College & Hospital (Saharsa, 28.10.2026), as compiled by BCECEB. Related: NEET PG counselling tracker, Jharkhand PG, college reporting guide (Darbhanga Medical College) and Bihar NEET UG counselling.

FAQs

Questions Doctors Ask Us

What is the MD/MS fee in Bihar private medical colleges for 2026-27?
+

Clinical tuition in the seven private colleges that sent fees to BCECEB runs from about Rs 30 lakh to Rs 38 lakh a year for General Medicine and up to Rs 60 lakh a year for Radio-diagnosis and Obstetrics & Gynaecology at Katihar Medical College. Hostel is Rs 2.5 to 4 lakh a year, plus deposits.

What is the NRI quota MD/MS fee in Bihar?
+

NRI tuition is quoted in US dollars a year: General Medicine about US$60,000 to US$66,450, and Radio-diagnosis US$85,000 to US$97,000, across Katihar, Mata Gujri, Narayan, NSMCH, RDJM, Madhubani and Lord Buddha Koshi.

When did Bihar PGMAC 2026 registration close?
+

Round 1 and Round 2 registration closed at 10 PM on 28 October 2026 and payment at 11:59 PM the same day. The merit list and choice filling follow on bceceboard.bihar.gov.in.

Which Bihar private medical colleges are minority institutions?
+

Katihar Medical College lists a Muslim minority category, Mata Gujri Memorial Medical College, Kishanganj is a Sikh minority institute, and Madhubani Medical College (Milli Trust) states 50% minority and 15% NRI seats.

Do Bihar private colleges ask for a bank guarantee for MD/MS?
+

Katihar Medical College and Mata Gujri Memorial Medical College ask for a bank guarantee or bond for the tuition of the remaining years, given at admission with the first year fee.

NEET PG 2026 — Counselling

Not Sure Where Your Rank
Can Take You?

Share your NEET PG 2026 rank, category and home state. A Guwahati-based OEF counsellor will call you with realistic options and the deadlines that matter for you.

WhatsApp Us Now
Call anytime: 9085064444 / 9085065555

✓ Free first consultation  ·  ✓ Doctor-led since 2008  ·  ✓ We never sell or “reserve” seats — college fees go only to the college